Electrodeposition of less noble metals from aqueous solution containing inhibitor of hydrogen deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Hisaaki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学研究院, 教授 (50038113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIMURA Haruo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering Assistant, 工学研究院, 助手 (40294897)
OUE Satoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering Assistant, 工学研究院, 助手 (90264085)
NAKANO Hiroaki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering Assoicate Professor, 工学研究院, 助教授 (70325504)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdeposit / quaternary ammonium salt / hydrogen deposition / zinc deposition / Magnesium / Aluminum / polarization curve / corrosion resistance / 亜鉛電析 / 加水分解反応 / 水素析出量 / 電流効率 / TEM / マグネシウム含有率 / 4級アンモニウム塩 / 部分分極曲線 / 分極
Research Abstract
It was found that Mg and Al were electrodeposited with Zn in the sulfate solutions containing quaternary ammonium salt as additive. The partial polarization curves for H_2 and Zn deposition were significantly shifted to less noble direction by adding the quaternary ammonium salt. The contents of Mg and Al in deposits were increased with an increase in the polarization of H_2 and Zn deposition potential. The effect of the structure of quaternary ammonium salt on the H_2 and Zn deposition was investigated. H_2 and Zn deposition was more inhibited in the solution containing the additives with benzene ring in hydrophilic group and large alkyl group. The benzene ring and the large alkyl group seem to suppress the diffusion of H_2 and Zn ions to the cathode. The contents of Mg and Al in deposits were increased with an increase in the content of additives in deposits. Therefore, it was assumed that the adsorption of additives on the cathode play a important role in deposition of Mg and Al with Zn. The state of Mg in deposits was not clarified by XPS analysis. X-ray diffraction patterns of deposited Zn-Al showed that Al^<3+>-compound existed in the deposits was θ-Al_2O_3. TEM observation revealed that the codeposited Al_2O_3 with a small size of 10nm was homogeneously dispersed in the deposits. The corrosion resistance of deposits was significantly improved by co-deposition of small amount of Mg and Al.