Research of the fabrication for arbitrary 3D structure devices using synchrotron radiation (SR)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Tadashi  Laboratory of Advanced Science and Technology for Industry Himeji Institute of Technology, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (70326297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MEKARU Harutaka  Laboratory of Advanced Science and Technology for Industry Himeji Institute of Technology, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 助手 (30321681)
UTSUMI Yuichi  Laboratory of Advanced Science and Technology for Industry Himeji Institute of Technology, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 助教授 (80326298)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSynchrotron orbit radiation / LIGA / Micromachine / X-ray mask / Microfabrication / Microsystems / MEMS / NEMS / Micro Mold / ナノ・マイクロファブリケーション / マイクロ・ナノファブリケイション
Research Abstract
LIGA (German acronym for Lithographite Galvanoformung and Abformung) process, that utilizes a useful industrial application of synchrotron radiation (SR), is one of the promising technologies for fabrication of extremely tall three-dimensional (3D) microstructures with a large aspect ratio. Because X ray mask used in the present LIGA process has the uniform thickness of an absorber, the fabrication with flexibility in vertical-directions is very restricted.
In this research, we proposed the new LIGA process using the X-ray mask absorbers with thickness variation in vertical direction. Moreover, this process is verified to give the fabrication with having flexibility in vertical-directions.
10.The lighting-Panel (LP) for liquid crystal display (LCD) with the accurate 3D microstructures were designed simulation tool and actually they were fabricated using the X mask developed by this research The size of optical dot array conical patterns of the height 60μm formed on LP, for achieving high and uniform luminosity has to be less than several hundred and aspect ratio must be optimized