Surface tension of liquid metal under plasma environment
Project/Area Number |
13450310
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metal making engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NOGI Kiyoshi NOGI,Kiyoshi, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (40029335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Taihei MATSUMOTO,Taihei, 接合科学研究所, 助手 (30294135)
FUJII Hidetoshi FUJII,Hidetoshi, 接合科学研究所, 助教授 (00247230)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Surface tension / Plasma / surface active element / sulfur / ステンレス鋼 / 溶接 / 溶融池形状 / アーク溶接 / 溶け込み深さ / 溶融金属 |
Research Abstract |
Effect of Plasma on surface tension of liquid SUS 304 stainless steel containing various S concentration were measured in a wide temperature range and the following results were obtained. 1.Surface tension of liquid SUS 304 stainless steel decreases with increasing S concentration and sulfur acts as surface active element. 2.Temperature coefficient of surface tension of liquid stainless steel depends on sulfur concentration and can be written as follows ; γ=176-0.12(T-1480) mN/m・・・10ppmS γ=1530+0.29(T-1480) mN/m・・・110ppmS γ=1380+0.49(T-1480) mN/m・・・250ppmS 3.It can be considered that sulfur is adsorbed at the liquid stainless steel surface as ionic state which is calculated from a maximum surface excess quantity. 4.Plasma does not effect on the surface tension of liquid stainless steel in the present work. 5.Density of liquid stainless steel can be expressed as ; ρ=7.04-0.616(T-1480) g/cm13