Interfacial physico chemical study on engulfment and pushing of fine partcle in liquid solution by solidifying interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Kusuhiro  Kyushu Institute of technology, Faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60023173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WASAI Kyuko  Kyushu Institute of technology, Faculty of engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (90128124)
ZHAO Yaohua  Kyushu Institute of technology, Faculty of engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60315166)
FURUKAWA Yoshinori  Kyushu University, Low Temperature Science, Associate Professor, 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (20113623)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFine particle / Water solution / Solidifying interface / Surface tension gradient / Interfacial tension gradient / Motion of particle / Micro gravity / Normal gravity / 微細炭素粒子 / 純水中 / 温度勾配 / 移動速度 / 微細気泡の挙動 / 濃度境界層 / 微小重力環境 / 航空機実験 / マッハツェンダー干渉計
Research Abstract
Behavior of fine bubbles in front of solidifying interface of C_8H_<17>SO_3Na water solution was directory observed under the gravity condition of μG and 1G by combining Mach-Zehnder interfernometer. Fine bubbles inside the concentration boundary layer of C_8H_<17>SO_3Na formed in front of the interface move quickly toward the interface and are engulfed by the interface. On the other hand, the bubbles outside the boundary layer, just float up under 1G or don't move under μG in the solution. The above motion of fine bubbles toward the interface can be explained reasonably based on the driving force, acting on the bubble, caused by the surface tension gradient along the bubble surface due to the concentration gradient of C_8H_<17>SO_3Na in front of the interface.
Behavior of fine graphite particle in distilled water was directly observed under the gravity condition of μG and 1G. Sedimentation velocity of the particle in the water with temperature gradient was smaller than that in the water with uniform temperature under 1G gravity condition. We also observed a few graphite particles floated up in the water with temperature gradient under μG gravity condition. The temperature gradient, dT/dZ>0, where T is temperature, Z is the vertical height in the water. The above results indicates that the interfacial tension gradient along the interface between the particle and the liquid causes the motion of fine solid particle as well as fine bubble.
Therefore, the behaviors of fine particles such as bubbles, liquid droplets and solid particles in front of the solidifying interface are dominantly influenced by the interfacial tension gradients caused by the gradients of concentration of surface active component and also temperature, which closely relates to the materials processing by the aid of solidification process.