Project/Area Number |
13450314
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
化学工学一般
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUCHINO Tetsuo Tokyo Institute of Technology, Chemical Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (30219076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Kazuhiro Kyushu University, Chemical Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (60274502)
SHIMADA Yukiyasu Okayama University, System Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10253006)
AOYAMA Atsushi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Chemical Resources Laboratory, Associate Professor, 資源化学研究所, 助教授 (10322091)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Process Hazard Analysis / Design Intention / Design Rationale / Manage of Change / Lifecycle / 独立防御階層 / アクティビティモデル / 操作設計 / アクティビティーモデル / プロセス設計 / プロセス設計プロセス / IDEFO / 安全性評価 |
Research Abstract |
A chemistry plant will be in an abnormal state, when the integrity between the operations, the phenomenon in the plant and the plant structure is broken. Therefore, the process design is activity to design the integrity and the mitigation against the abnormities. On the other hand, the process hazard analysis (PHA) is checking the comprehensibility and consistency of the identified hazard and designed mitigations, so that utilization of design intentions and rationales used in the process design is essential. Furthermore, to manage safety through the plant lifecycle, any changes carried out through the plant lifecycle should be managed to keep the integrity and the results of PHA should be reflected in the plant operation and/or the revamp design in future. However, the information from the lifecycle engineering activities for safety is cut in pieces in actual and needs informational integration. In this study, developing a supporting environment to manage the lifecycle safety with integration of lifecycle information on engineering, and a system to acquire and utilize the design intentions and rationales, a conceptual framework to manage the life cycle process hazard analysis and a method to evaluate the propagation of abnormities as a basis of PHA are developed.