Developing Evaluation Methods of Indoor Air Quality for Information Processing Devices in Information Working Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
EMI Hitoshi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90025966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Shuji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science & Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (60126282)
NAMIKI Norikazu  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 助手 (40262555)
OTANI Yoshio  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10152175)
KAGI Naoki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science & Technology, Research Associate, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助手 (20345383)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsInformation Working Environment / Information Processing Device / Printer / Particle Formation / Indoor Air Quality / Non-volatile Residue / 不揮発性成分
Research Abstract
Recently, contaminants (VOCs, particles, ozone, etc.) emitted from various printers have become a serious issue in indoor environments. In this study, the particle emission from them was mainly characterized to obtain the effective countenneasures against it. A commercialized ink-jet printer (IP), monochrome laser one (MLP) or color laser one (CLP) was installed in a test chamber composed of dual clean booths. The emission rate, size distribution and charge one of particles emitted from it were measured. Further, their stability was checked by introducing them into a diffusion dryer followed by the comparison of their size distributions upstream and downstream of it. As a result, the particle emission rate from IP was in the order of 10^6 particles per sheet at the printing mode, while that from MKP and CLP was in the order of 10^7 at both printing and paper feed modes. These particles were dominanily less than 100nm, indicating that they were not directly derived from toner and main ink mists. Further, the stability tests revealed that the particles emitted at the printing mode are composed of nonvolatile residues and water. That is, ink mists, which are designated as "satellite" and finer than main ones, are entrained from the IP to result in solid dye particles of about 30 nm in size. For MLP and CLP, water and stryrene vapor are emitted from paper sheets covered with toner by heating them at the fixation step, and then are nucleated into nano-particlcs (about 35 nm in size). The formed particles gradually shrink to be stable residues that might be mainly composed of styrene polymer. Therefore, these findings confirmed that not only the countermeasures against the nano-particle emission but its regulation should be undertaken.