Preparation of ferroelectric liquid crystalline microcapsule with electro-optical response and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HATATE Yasuo  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00038051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAHARA Toshio  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40112429)
YOSHIDA Masahiro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50315397)
UEMURA Yoshimitsu  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60160222)
AIKOH Ryoko  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Technical Official, ministry of education, 工学部, 教務職員 (50244265)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMicrocapsuke / Electro-response / Ferroelectric / Liquid crystal / Polymer / Solvent evaporation / Liquid crystalline response / Interfacial polymerization / 強誘電性液晶 / 単核 / 外部刺激 / 高分子 / 液晶高分子
Research Abstract
Nylon-polystyrene microcapsules sensitive to an outside stimulus such as an external electric field were prepared by the combination of interfacial polymerization and solvent evaporation techniques. A ferroelectric liquid crystal monomer possessing both mesogenic group and chirality was much effective as a functional component which responds to an external electrical field. The liquid crystal extremely has a sensitive response to the outside stimulus, because it has spontaneous polarization. The microcapsules immobilized the liquid crystal could control the permeability of oxprenolol, which is used as an encapsulated core material, compared to that of the microcapsule without the liquid crystal under the external intermittent electrical field. In addition, we characterized the electro-responsive controlled release mechanism by the polarized light transmittance measurement.