Control of gas phase reactions in low pressure chemical vapor deposition film formation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Motoaki  Osaka Prefecture University, Research Institute for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学研究所, 教授 (40100177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUYAMA Kikuo  Hiroshima University, faculty of Engineering, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00101197)
TSUKUI Shigeki  Osaka Prefecture University, Research Institute for Advanced Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 先端科学研究所, 講師 (40207353)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLow pressure CVD / Thin film / Ion cluster / UV activation / Photoelectron emission / Ionization / 減圧
Research Abstract
The low-pressure ionization CVD film formation process was developed. The UV/photoelectron emission and corona discharge methods were used as the ion source at low pressures. Tetraethylorthosilicate (TEOS)/O_3 LPCVD films were prepared from ionized TEOS/O_3 mixtures and their morphologies were observed to investigate effects of ionization on film formation. Following results were obtained.
(1)The cold wall type low-pressure CXTD reactor was built.
(2)For UV/photoelectron emission method, a low pressure mercury lamp and a KrF excimer laser were used as a UV source and metals films of many kinds were used as a photoelectron emitter.
(3)When a Au film was irradiated by UV rays from a low pressure mercury lamp, the photoelectron generation was most stable.
(4)When a KrF excimer laser was used as a UV source, the electrons generated with high density but the density reduced quickly with time.
(5)When TEOS/O_3 LPCVD films prepared using photoelectron emission from Au film by a low pressure mercury lamp, the film growth rates increased 20%.
(6)A sonic-jet ionizer using corona discharge was developed to feed the high density ions to low pressure chamber.
(7)The ion density produced by the sonic-jet ionizer was more than 10^<10> cm^<-3>.
(8)When TEOS/O_3 LPGVD films were prepared using the sonic-jet ionizer, the film growth rates increased 10 times and the gap filling and substrate dependence of films were, improved but the flow shape did not appear.