Catalysis by Ultra Strong Acid Sitcs in Zeotite Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Miki  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10023334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Kazu  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30294341)
KATADA Naonobu  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00243379)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsZeolite / Solid Acidity / Bronsted acid / Ammonia / Temperature Programmed Desorption / Infrared Spectroscopy / Paraffin / Catalytic Cracking / 超強酸点 / アンモニアTPD / パラフィン分解 / ZSM-5 / モルデナイト / USY / 固体酸触媒 / 塩酸処理 / 塩基処理 / 骨格外A1
Research Abstract
Following conclusions were drawn on the formation, structure and catalysis of very strong acid sites in zeolite crystals.
1.Concentration of the very strong acid site depends on the conditions of template molecule removal step. Ammonia and water formed during the step affects the step of formation : therefore, the atmosphere and ramp rate influences the concentration. It consists of two Al atoms. Catalytic activities increase with increasing the number of the very strong acid site.
2.Furthermore, the formation of the site was studied on the HZSM-5 treated wills ammonia water. The site consists of two Al, one Al in the framework and another on the external surface. Very strong acid site, which appeared as a similar one but behaved in a different manner, was observed on the HZSM-5 treated with acids. TPD of ammonia however could not discriminate between them.
3.USY (Ultra-stable Y) prepared from NH_4Y by steaming, and further treated with EDTA reagent has a high activity in the paraffin cracking. It was revealed that the high activity was due to the created bridged OH with the Bronsted acidity.
4.β-zeolite has the very strong acid site, consistitig of the defect-origin Al and neighbor Si-OH.