Local Structure Analysis of Hydrodesulfurization Catalyst under reaction conditions by mean of In situ Fluorescence XAFS Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yasuaki  Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineering, Shimane University, Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (80029553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANDO Kyoko  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), 機能表面化学部, 研究員
KUBOTA Takashi  Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineering, Shimane University, Assistant, 総合理工学部, 助手 (90304253)
坂東 恭子  産業技術総合研究所, 環境調和技術研究部門, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsXAFS / Hydrodesufurization / Co-Mo catalyst / Ni-Mo catalsyt / Co-W catalyst / Ni-W catalyst / Thiphene / NTA / in-situキャラクタリゼーョン / Co-Mo硫化物触媒 / 水素化脱硫反応
Research Abstract
The local structures of Co and Ni in Co-W and Ni-W sulfide catalysts are studied by means of an in situ fluorescence XAFS technique. The structural changes of Co and Ni with the reaction atmosphere and temperature and the effects of the addition of a chelating agent on the sulfidability of Co and Ni are discussed. In the absence of a chelating agent, sulfidation of Co and Ni rapidly proceeded with increasing temperature and almost completed at 473K. On the other hand, the Co and Ni species of Co-W/Al_2O_3 and Ni-W/Al_2O_3 catalysts with nitrilotriacetic acid (NTA) were scarcely sulfided at room temperature. Furthermore, XANES analysis revealed that the rate of sulfidation was significantly suppressed in the presence of NTA even at a higher temperature. It was also found that the catalytic activity of Co-W/Al_2O_3 for thiophene hydrodesulfurization was improved more significantly by the addition of NTA than that of Ni-W/Al_2O_3. It is demonstrated from the XANES analysis that the formation of bulk Co sulfide species is considerably suppressed in the NTA-added Co-W catalyst.