Analysis of gene expression for apotosis using DNA chips
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Hiroyuki  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70209328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAI Taizo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioresource and Bioenvironmental Science, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (60283397)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDNA chip / Gene expression profiles / Network analysis / Heat shock stress / Clustering / Cell death / Stress response / Gene expression regulation / 肺上皮正常細胞 / サイトカイン / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Rapid advances in DNA microarray technologies over last several years have made it possible to measure the expression levels of thousands of genes simultaneously under different conditions. Many researchers have investigated the expression profiles to understand the mechanism of stress response, such as toxic chemicals or cytokines. If the genetic networks could be drawn from these data, we are able to prioritize target genes for development of medicinal compounds such as metabolic inhibiter, anticancer drug, and so on. Thus, the analysis of gene expression profiles and the identification of genetic networks are significantly important. In this research, the following studies were carried out.
(1) Stress response of cancer cells
We examined global gene expression after heat shock using DNA microarray consisting of 12,814 clones. -There were 41 genes in two clusters containing genes that were induced in the carry phase after heat shock. -Expression of matrix metalloproteinase 3 (MMP-3) wa … More s enhanced during the early response. -We investigated the role of MMP-3 inhibitor in the heat shock response, and found that the MMP-3 inhibitors enhanced heat shock-induced cell death.
(2) Stress response of bacteria
In order to investigate the biological mechanism for organic solvent tolerancy (OST), gene expression profiles of Escherichia coli were collected using DNA microarray. From the analysis of those DNA microarrays, some genes were identified as the organic solvent-responding genes : Up-regulated expression of the genes related to cysteine synthesis was considered to contribute to the increase of the reducing power.
(3) Analysis of genetic interaction
We developed the fuzzy adaptive resonance theory - 2 dimensional matrix (F2DMatrix) method to infer genetic networks from time course data of gene expression profiles. We applied to experimental time series data, which are gene expression profiles of Saccharomyces cerevisiae responding under oxidative stresses such as Diamide, Heat Shock and H_2O_2. The identified interactions between Diamide and Heat Shock stress were confirmed to be the common interactions for two stresses, and the hit ratio was 60% for KEGG map. Less