Chemical Speciation of Trace Metallic Elements in Biological and Environmental Samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI Hiroki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70114618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMORI Eiji  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30291412)
ITOH Akihide  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (60273265)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBiological samples / Environmental samples / Trace metallic elements / Chemical speciation / Bile-acid coated column / Size exclusion chromatography / Hyphenated system / ICP-MS / HPLC / ICP-AES / 微量金属 / 血清 / 天然水 / 界面活性剤被覆ODSカラム / ポリアクリルアミド電気泳動
Research Abstract
In the present research, chemical speciation of trace metallic elements in the biological and environmental samples has been carried out. So far, in the studies concerning with trace metals, total analysis of trace metals has been mostly performed because of their too low concentrations. However, these days, it is well known that physiological functions and/or toxicities of metallic elements in the biological and environmental samples depend on their chemical forms. Thus, development of the analytical methods for chemical speciation, in which chemical species of each element would be elucidated, is very much expected in the various scientific fields. In our group, a hyphenated system of SEC (size exclusion chromatography) /ICP-MS, in which the column coated with one of bile-acid derivatives (CHAPS ; 3-[3-cholamidopropyl]-dimethylammonio)propanesulfonic acid) was used as the stationary phase, was developed, and that system was applied to chemical speciation analysis of human blood serum, salmon egg cell, tea leaves, seawater, lake water and so forth. The following studies have been mainly carried out ; (1) speciation of cisplatin [cis-diammaninedichloroplatinum(II)] in human blood serum, which is a anti-tumor drug used in clinical treatment, (2) multielement determination of major-to-ultratrace elements in salmon egg cell and speciation of small molecules and ions in cytoplasm, (3) elucidation of the dissolved states of trace metals in lake water, especially, in terms of the formation of large organic molecule-meta complexes (LOMMCs).