Study of ultramicroelectrode-based-measurement system for polymer electrolyte/electrocatalyst interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Isamu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50005302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Takashi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40302187)
MOHAMED Mohamedi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (60332516)
UMEDA Minoru  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20323066)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsUltramicroelectrode / Polymer electrolyte membran / Electrocatalyst / Polymer electrolyte fuel cell / Direct methanol fuel cell / Microarray electrode / Electrochemical measurement / Porous microelectrode / 集積化マイクロ電極 / 水素酸化 / メタノール酸化 / 白金担持カーボン触媒
Research Abstract
Electrochemical measurement system for polymer electrolyte membrane/electrocatalyst layered structure, where the three-electrode system was difficult to apply so far, has been constructed by creating a series of ultramicroelectrodes. The system successfully enabled us to evaluate the interfacial electrochemical reaction based on a small-current-induced small iR drop even in the high resistivity medium. In addition, microarray electrode revealed a reaction mechanism of the electrocatalytic process. Consequently, electrochemical measurement system for polymer electrolyte fuel cell (PEFC) has been developed. Main research results are summarized as follows. First, an integrated ultramicroelectrode has been fabricated which involves working, counter and reference microelectrodes at a tip of a glass capillary. By using this, the gas phase electrochemical reactions were measured for hydrogen and methanol oxidation. Second, ionic conductivity of polymer electrolyte membrane has been measured employing an interdigitated microarray electrode by changing a water:methanol mixture ratio. Which is worthwhile for an operation of direct methanol fuel cell (DMFC). Third, by utilizing the interdigitated microarray electrode, methanol oxidation intermediate, which could not recorded at a conventional rotating ring-disk electrode, has been detected for the first time. Next, a porous microelectrode has been made which has a microcavity at the tip to measure electrochemical properties of particulate materials. This allowed a conventional evaluation of electrocatalysts in a powder form. Finally, a porous microring electrode, which has polymer electrolyte/electrocatalyst layered structure at the tip, has been created for a purpose to appraise a membrane electrode assembly (MEA) electrochemically. In conclusion. By designing and fabricating novel ultramicroelectrodes, electrochemical characterization for polymer electrolyte membrane/electrocatalyst structure has been greatly progressed.