Development of Heteroatom Mixed Radical Reaction Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Akiya  Nara Women's University, Fac.of Sci., Dept.of Chem., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30183031)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHeteroatom / Radical Reaction / Sequential Addition / Cyclization / Diselenide / Photoinitiation / Acetylene / Isocyanide / 異種ヘテロ原子複合系 / セレノラジカル / 高選択的付加 / チオセレノ化 / チオテルロ化 / チイルラジカル / 複合型ヘテロ原子導入 / セレン触媒系 / ジチオ化 / ヘテロ原子複合系 / ラジカル付加 / 高選択的導入反応 / 炭素ラジカル捕捉能力 / 異種ヘテロ原子ラジカル / 光照射 / タンデム反応 / SH^2反応
Research Abstract
We have developed a series of heteroatom-mixed radical reaction systems, which involve group 15, 16, and 17 heteroatomcompounds. The reactivity of heteroatom radicals toward carbon-carbon unsaturated compounds and carbon-nitrogen unsaturated compounds has been examined in details. As the results, we have found that thio radicals have an excellent reactivity toward these unsaturated compounds, and also that diselenides exhibit an excellent carbon radical capturing ability. Thus, the mixed system of disulfide and diselenide upon photoirradiation conditions provides a useful method for introduction of both thio and seleno groups into a variety of unsaturated compounds such as acetylenes, olefins, allenes, conjugate dienes, vinylcyclopropanes, and isonitrile regioselectively in good yields. This principle can be applied to disulfide-ditelluride mixed system, diselenide-ditelluride mixed system, perfluoroalkyl iodide-diselenide mixed system, successfully. Furthermore, we have developed new sequential addition of diselenide to acetylenes, olefins, and isocyanides. During these investigations, we have also found a novel four-component coupling reaction of diselenide with acetylene and two types of olefins via selective radical cyclization. As indicaled above, heteroatom-mixed systems attain selective introduction of a wide variety of heterofunctional groups into organic molecules.