Supramolecular Functionalization of Carbon Nano-Cluster with π-Conjugated Host Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AIDA Takuzo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00167769)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFullerene / Porphyrin / π-Conjugated System / Suplamolecule / ?共役系
Research Abstract
A methylrhodium(III) porphyrin cyclic dimer was found to form supramolecular oscillators with fullerene homo and hetero dimers such as C_<120> and C_<130>, where included fullerenes oscillate back and forth within the porphyrin dimer iso- and anisotropically, respectively, without dissociation. From thermodynamic analysis of the oscillation processes via simulation of VT-NMR spectral profiles of the complexes and saturation transfer experiments, these oscillations are found to be entropy-driven and retarded by the solvent-fullerene interactions.
From SQUID and 2D-ESR measurements, ferromagnetic coupling of spins between paramagnetic copper porphyrin cyclic dimers and La@C_<82> was found upon complextaion of the host and guest molecules, while the dimer alone or with diamagnetic C_<60> does not show any interaction of the spins at the host molecules.