Construction and Function of One-dimensional Organometallic Composites Consisting of π-Conjugated Molecule and Metal Chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Hideo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40029343)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCluster-comlex / sandwich-complex / palladium complex / polyene / 光異性化 / テトラエン錯体 / 3核錯体 / パラジウムクラスター / 一次元化合物 / 有機金属錯体
Research Abstract
Great attention has been paid to π-conjugated molecules such as polyacetylenes and polyphenylenes as functional organic materials, while one-dimensional polymetal wires also attract attention as inorganic functional materials and catalysts. The objective of the current project is to construct linear organometallic composites by combining these organic and inorganic conjugate systems via coordination bond, and to examine their catalytic and electric properties for application to the functional composites.
We first attained the synthesis of Pd-Pd bonded complex containing six acetonitrile ligands, which suit for substitution by rather weakly coordinating unsaturated hydrocarbon ligands. This Pd-Pd complex reacted with 1,6-diphenylhexatriene to give sandwich complex in which two hexatriene ligands coordinate with the Pd-Pd moiety. The structure of the new sandwich complex was determined by X-ray crystallography. The reaction of a given polyene (double bond number = n) with acetonitrile Pd-Pd complex in the presence of n-3 equivalent Pd(0) afforded linear sandwich complex composed of (Pd)n-1 chain and two polyene ligands.
We also found that photo-irradiation (>510 nm) at room temperature of Pd3-tetraene sandwich complex induces interconversion between meso and racemi isomers of this sandwich complex, while no such interconversion takes place under dark at room temperature. Treatment of the Pd3 sandwich with reducing or oxidizing reagent led to no similar isomerization.