Project/Area Number |
13450371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAOTA Takeshi Osaka University, Department of Chemistry Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20164113)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | cyanocarbanion / ruthenium / Michael reaction / Aldol reaction / α-シアノカルバニオン |
Research Abstract |
A novel N-bound Cp ruthenium carbanion complex was synthesized to apply for the C-C bond formation reactions such as Aldol and Michael reactions. The complex can be reacted with various olefins bearing electron-withdrawing substituents to give the corresponding N-bound ruthenium complex, of which ligand was converted to Michael type adducts. Furthermore, N-bound hydrido ruthenium carbanion complex with α-alkoxycarbonyl group, as well as the complex mentioned above, was found to react with an electron deficient olefin without loss of metal-hydrido. The result suggests that catalytic Michael addition of metal-hydrido, which is generated by C-H activation of substrates, proceeds with ionic mechanism rather than hydrometalation.