Project/Area Number |
13450372
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
KOBUKE Yoshiaki Nara Institute of Science and Technology (NAIST), Graduate School of Material Science, Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (80026195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Kazuya NAIST, Graduate School of Material Science, Assistant Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 助手 (50335486)
SATAKE Akiharu NAIST, Graduate School of Material Science, Assistant Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 助手 (00277831)
KUGIMIYA Shin-ichi NAIST, Graduate School of Material Science, Associate Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教授 (60183795)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | ion channel / transmembrane / cholic acid derivatives / oligopeptides / voltage dependent / 分子デバイス / グラミシジン / イオンチャンネル / 環状レゾルシン4量体 |
Research Abstract |
Six artificial ion channels 1-6 were synthesized and its characteristic ion channel properties were examined by planner bilayer membrane method. Transmembrane ion channels, bis (7, 12-dimethyl-24-carboxy-3-cholanyl)-N,N'-xylylene dicarbamate 1 and bis [7,12-dimethyl-24-(N,N,N-trimethylethanaminium-2-carboxylate)-3-cholanyl]-N,N'-xylylene dicarbamate dichloride 2 were prepared by linking two amphiphilic cholic acid methyl ethers through biscarbamate bonds. Permeability ratios of potassium cation to chloride anion were 17 and 7.9 for 1 and 2, respectively. Both channels 1 and 2 showed significant potassium selectivity over sodium by a factor of 3.1 and 3.2, respectively. Voltage-dependent artificial ion channels 3 and 4 were produced by introduction of different charged hydrophilic groups into transmembrane bischolic acid ion channel. Thus, compound 3 has carboxylic acid and phosphoric acid groups, and 4 has hydroxyl and carboxylic acid groups. The current-voltage plots of both ion charnnels show clear rectification properties. Two voltage-dependent ion channels composed of dodeca-and pentadecaoligopeptides, NH3+-L-Ala-D-Leu-L-Ala-D-Val-L-Val-D-Val-L-Trp-D-Leu-L-Trp-D-Leu-L-Trp-D-Leu-CO2- (5) and NH3+-L-Val-Gly-L-Ala-D-Leu-L-Ala-D-Val-L-Val-D-Val-L-Trp-D-Leu-L-Trp-D-Leu-L-Trp-D-Leu-L-Trp-CO2- (6), were synthesized. Both oligopeptides have charged species asymmetrically located at the N-and C-terminals. The open probability of these single ion channels was dependent on the applied voltage.