Development of novel organic reaction and polymer synthesis using CO_2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Takeshi  Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABA Osamu  Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70261328)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscarbon dioxide / tertiary amine / environment / organic chemistry / polymer synthesis / fixation of CO_2 / 第3級アミン
Research Abstract
Development of efficient methods for CO_2 recovery from industrial waste gases is important in relation to both reutilization of CO_2 as carbon resources and atmospheric environmental issue concerned with greenhouse effect. One of the most commonly used processes for CO_2 recovery is chemically reversible CO_2 trapping by primary or secondary amines, however, CO_2 trapping by tertiary amine has not been reported. In this work, we report the development of CO_2 trapping by tertiary amine.
Pyridine, triethylamine, 4-(dimethylaminopyridine), and l,4-diazabicyclo[2,2,2]octane (Dabco) could not react with CO_2. On the other hand, l,8-diazabicyclo[5,4,0]-undec-7-ene (DBU) could react with CO_2 to give the corresponding zwitter ion adduct: We also found that N-methyltetrahydropyrimidine containing amidine moiety could trap CO_2.
Next, we synthesized polystyrene derivatives bearing amidine moiety (polymer-1) and CO_2 trapping experiments by it were attempted. Polymer-1 could trap CO_2 in N,N-dimethylformamide to give the corresponding polymer bearing zwitter ion adduct. Furthermore, polymer-1 could trap CO_2 in the solid state, and the film of polymer-1 could trap and release CO_2 reversibly, which might be applicable to novel CO_2 trapping materials.