Project/Area Number |
13450379
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
高分子合成
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Shigeru Kochi University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70253333)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | surface plasmon / Kretschmann configuration / He-Ne laser / photopolymerization / borate initiator / photosensitizer / cyanine dye / ultlathin film / 金ナノ粒子 / アニオン / センシング / 薄膜 / ラジカル開始剤 / 増感剤 / シアニン色素 / スクワリリウム色素 |
Research Abstract |
Photopolymerization by surface plasmon is presented. The surface plasmon(SP) was generated on a gold surface with an attenuated total reflection(ATR) method using a Kretschman configuration. The photopolymerizable layer is spin-coated on the gold surface, which consists of four components : a matrix polymer[polymer(N-vinyl-2-pyrrolidorie)](PVP), multifunctional acrylate monomers(trimethylol propane triacrylate), a borate initiator, and a cyanine sensitizer. After exposing to the SP excited by p-polarized 632.8nm light and rinsing with ethanol, the photopolymers of 47-900nm in thickness were formed on the gold surface. SP polymerization is suitable for the fabrication of photopolymer parts with an out-of-plane resolution of the submicrometer scale.