SYNTHESIS OF POLYMERS WITH A MULTI-DIMENSINALLY CONTROLLED STRUCTURE BY SOLID-STATE POLYMERIZATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Akikau  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00183616)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPOLYMER STRUCTURE CONTROL / RADICAL POYLMERIZATION / CRYSTAL ENGINEERING / ORGANIC CRYSTAL / STEREOREGULAR POLYMER / SOLID-STATE ORGANIC SYNTHESIS / SINGLE CRYSTAL STRUTCURE ANALYSIS / INTERCALATION / インターカレーション / トポケミカル反応 / 固相光反応 / ジエンモノマー / 制御重合 / 結晶構造
Research Abstract
In this research project, we carried out polymer structure control with a multi-dimensionally controlled structure by solid-state polymerization and organic material design based on polymer crystal engineering. The structures and properties of crystalline materials were design based on polymer crystal engineering. The structures and poperties of crystalline materials were designed using pre-organized molecules through various intermolecular interactions such as hydrogen bonds, *・・・*, CH/*, CH/O, and halogen interactions. We have clarified the features and mechanisms of the topochemical polymerization of 1,3-diene mono- and dicarboxylic acid derivatives, respectively. We have also proposed the topochemical polymerization principles for diene monomers on the basis of the crystallographic data accumulated for the construction of molecular packing appropriate for 5 A stacking in order to facilitate the topochemical polymerization in the crystalline state. We succeeded in the control of polymer chain structure including tacticitiy, molecular weight, and ladder structure, and also polymer crystal structures, as well as the organic intercalation system using layered polymer crystals obtained by the topochemical polymerization