Project/Area Number |
13450382
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
高分子合成
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAI Masamitsu Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00081331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMURA Haruyuki Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (10316010)
SUYAMA Kannji Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 講師 (90305649)
角岡 正弘 大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50081328)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Photoacid Generator / Photobase Generator / Photocrossliking / Thermal degradation / Redissolution / Epoxy resin / Photocuring / Rework / 感光性高分子 / エポキシ / フォトレジスト / 光架橋高分子 / 高分子の熱分解 / ネガ型フォトレジスト |
Research Abstract |
1)New photoacid generators which are sensitive to 366nm light were synthesized from sulfonic acid anhydride and oximes or N-hydroxyimide and characterized. In the molecular design fluorenone or thioxantone derivatives were used as chromophores for 36nm light. The photoacid generators obtained were thermally stable and highly photosensitive to 366nm light. 2)We have synthesized a novel crosslinker which has three epoxy moieties and thermally degradable carboxylic acid ester moieties in a molecule. On irradiation at 254nm, the thin films obtained from the mixture of the triepoxy crosslinker, polyvinylphenol and photoacid generator became insoluble in solvents due to the formation of networks. The crosslinked materials became soluble in solvent when baked at relatively higher temperatures (-160 ℃). It was found that this system could be applied for 366nm or 436nm light if the photoacid generators were properly selected. We have also synthesized a novel monomer which has an epoxy moiety and thermally degradable sulfonic acid ester moieties in a molecule. The polymer was obtained by the polymerization of the monomer. On irradiation at 254nm, the thin films obtained from the polymer and photoacid generator became insoluble in solvents due to the formation of networks. The crosslinked materials became soluble in water when baked at relatively higher temperatures.