Syntheses of Novel Photofunctional Calixarene Derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKUBO Tadatomi  Kanagawa University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20120967)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscalixarene / radically polymerizable group / cationically polymerizable group / thermal stability / photochemical reaction / good film forming property / refractive-index change / optoelectronicas materials / ノルボルナジエン / クアドリシクラン / 光異性化反応 / p-メチルカリックス[6]アレーン / tert-ブチルカリックス[8]アレーン / C-メチルカリックス[4]レゾルシンアレーン / ネガ型レジスト / オキセタン / オキシラン / スピロオルトエーテル / 光酸発生剤 / 耐熱性 / 光架橋反応 / 光機能 / ポジ型レジスト / 光脱保護反応
Research Abstract
Certain new calixarene derivatives containing radically polymerizable (meth) acrylate groups or cationically polymerizable propargyl ether, vinyl ether, oxirane, oxetane or spiro ortho ester groups were synthesized in good yields. These synthesized calixarene derivatives had good thermal stability and had good photochemical reactivity. Furthermore, we found the large values of the refractive-indices changes (Δn) of synthesized calixarene derivatives containing NBD moieties before and after photoirradiation in the film state. The values of Δn of the calixarene derivatives might be assumed from structures. It is expected that the obtained calixarene derivatives are widely used for novel optoelectronics materials.