DNA electrophoresis in lipid nanotube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology (2003)
The University of Tokyo (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
FRUSAWA Hiroshi (2003)  Kochi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20282684)
早川 禮之助 (2001-2002)  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00011106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Yasuyuki  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (00225070)
古澤 浩  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (20282684)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordslipid / nanotube / DNA / manipulation / elasticity / optical tweezers / electrophoresis / microtubule / マニピュレータ / ヤング率 / 光硬化性樹脂 / 配向 / 顕微鏡観察 / ビデオ強化
Research Abstract
The lipid nanotube can provide intriguing hydrophilic internal and external surfaces unlike carbon nanotubes and therefore they have unique potentialities not only as cytomimetic tubules but also as hollow nano-spaces for chemical reactions, transferring biomolecules and so on. Here we introduce two types of manipulation techniques.
One is to exploit the micromanipulator, which enables us to align the single lipid nanotube on a glass plate in an arbitrary direction simply by microextruding the aqueous dispersion. Our manipulation methodology is promising to open up fascinating possibilities of lipid nanotubes; for example, a nano-needle could be realized by extruding halfof the single nanotube and fixing it at the tip of micro-needle.
The other technique is to use the optical tweezers by which a single nanotube can be bent. When the laser beam is switched off after some bending occurs, the bow-shaped nanotube starts to relax to its initial straight form. From the relaxation time, we found the Young's modulus similar to those of microtubles. Namely the lipid nanotube could be a good candidate for a cytomimetic tubule. We also investigate the temperature dependence of the flexural rigidity, suggesting that frozen lipids melt to some extent before the transition temperature between tube and vesicle form.
Moreover, we have confirmed that DNA chains can penetrate into the inside of lipid nanotube; however, it takes much time for long DNA chains to do that. We then developed a new electrophoretic system which exploits micro-needle. Up to now, it was demonstrated that the micro-electrophoresis enables a targeted latex beads to move by applying electric field.