Preparation of DNA films showing a large anisotropic conductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAHATA Yoshio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (80038017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSAWA Hiroyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助手 (60345395)
KAWASAKI Takayoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助手 (60334504)
MORI Toshiaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教授 (50262308)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDNA-aligned film / electron conductivity / DNA from sermon testes / cohm-type electrode / DNAフイルム / 配電気電導度 / DNA / 脂質コンプレックス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to prepare a DNA aligned film that shows a large anisotropic conductivity along DNA strands in the film. DNA is believed to be having an ability of electron transfer, because DNA has many π-electrons within the stacked base pairs. We prepared DNA-lipid films and measured their conductivities. In this research, we tried to measure the conductivity of a single DNA molecule as a nanowire. We have prepared DNA-nanowires by using Langmuir-Blodgett method, and observed aligned DNA -nanowires by a fluorescent microscopy. Further, the electron conductivity of DNA-nanowires was also measured on an interdigitated microcuit. We found that DNA-nanowires are good semiconductor (0.1-1S cm-1) from conductivity measurements.