Reconstruction of the Reptation Theory Based on the Dual Slip-Link Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
DOI Masao  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70087104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKATSU Toshihiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20214596)
MASUBUCHI Yuichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40291281)
TAKIMOTO Junichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50261714)
TANIGUCHI Takashi  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60293669)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsrentation theory / polymer modeling / self-diffusion of polymer / polymer brush / 高分子レオロジー / 分岐高分子 / 自己拡散定数 / 伸張粘度 / 多分散系のレオロジー予測 / スリップリンク模型 / 星形高分子 / 誘電緩和
Research Abstract
We have proposed a new model, called the dual slip-link model, to describe the viscoelasticity of entangled polymers. It is a new extension of the classical reptation model. In the reptation model, the entanglement constraint is represented by a slip-link through which the polymer can pass. In the classical reptation model, the slip link confines a single polymer, and its position is fixed to the material. In the dual slip-link model, the slip-link confine a pair of chains, and its position is determined by the dynamics of the polymers. The dual slip-link model can take into account of the interaction between the entangled polymers, and can predict the dynamics of the polydisperse systems.
We have implemented the dual slip-link model into a simulator. There are two versions for the simulator. In the first version, the slip-links are assumed to be fixed to the material: the interaction between the chains is taken into account only through the fact that the slip-link is destructed when one of the two chains constrained by the slip-link disengage the slip-link by reptation. In the second version, the position of the slip-links are determined by solving the equation of motion for the position of the slip-links. The first version is simpler and faster than the second version, but cannot take into account the fluctuation of the entanglement effect. For linear polymers, both version give nearly the same results, while the difference between the model become 'significant for branched polymers. Both programs are placed on the public domain at http://octa.jp.