Molecular Rheology of Amorphous Polymers Studied with Electric Birefringence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiroshi (2002)  Kyoto University, Insatiate for Chemical Research, Prof., 化学研究所, 助教授 (90167164)
尾崎 邦宏 (2001)  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (00027046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Tadashi  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Inst., 化学研究所, 助手 (80201937)
渡辺 宏  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教授 (90167164)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsElectric Birefringence / Viscoelasticity / Glass Transition / Dielectric Dispersion / Molecular Rheology / Polystyrene / Stress-Optical Rule / 誘電分散 / ガラス転移領域 / 複素カー係数
Research Abstract
Electric birefringence (Kerr effect) of polystyrene melts (molecular weight 10500 and 1050) was measured under low electric field in the frequency range of 0.1 - 105 Hz at various temperatures near and above the glass transition temperature. Frequency-temperature superposition was applicable to obtain a composite curve. A weak dispersion of the complex Kerr coefficient was observed in the glass transition zone of the viscoelastic relaxation spectrum. The time evolution of the electric birefringence was found to be in accord with the relaxation of the "strain-induced" birefringence originated by main chain orientation after step strain. Similar measurement were also performed on polyisoprene having permanent type-A dipole. A dispersion due to the permanent dipole was observed in the terminal flow region of the Kerr coefficient and could be correlated the dielectic dispersion.