Synthesis of Novel Photorefractive Polymers and Their Application to Image Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionChitose Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SASABE Hiroyuki  Chitose Institute of Science and Technology, Faculty of Photonics Science, Professor/President, 光科学部, 教授 (20015126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Tatsuo  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research Laboratory for Supramolecular Science, Chief Scientist, 超分子科学研究室, 主任研究員 (60175148)
HORINOUCHI Suguru  Chitose Institute of Science and Technology, Faculty of Photonics Science, Lecturer, 光科学部, 講師 (20305957)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmonolithic photorefractive material / acceptor substituted carbazole / orientational relaxation / wave front reconstruction / angle multiplexed hologram / associative optical memory / carbazole substituted polyacetylene / carrier mobility / アクセプター置換カンバゾール / カルバゾール置換ポリアセチレン / モノリシック機能分子 / フォトリフラクティブ効果 / 主鎖・側鎖型ポリマー / カルバゾール誘導体 / ポーリング処理 / 2光波結合 / 熱刺激電流 / 電気光学応答
Research Abstract
We have developed monolithic photorefractive polymers with acceptor-substituted carbazole (a-Cz) units which have both photoconductive and electro-optic properties. Among them the polymer containing a-Cz unit with a second order nonlinear optical chromophore pendant group in the main chain showed highest efficiency and stability of photorefractivity. The relaxation processes of poling and depoling of this polymer were discussed by means of electro-optical response and thermally stimulated current measurements. The results suggest that the refractive index change occurs not due to dipole orientation but due to electro-optical effect and that the orientational stability contributes to the stability of photorefractive property.
We have demonstrated the image processing using monolithic carbazole trimers. From a wave-front reformation by the photorefractive film as a phase conjugation mirror the original image was reconstructed from the distorted image. In the holographic recording under the degenerated four wave mixing configuration we succeeded in the angle multiplexed hologram using strong incident angle dependence of diffraction efficiency and demonstrated the recording and reproducing the images. In addition the partial image introduced into this hologram reproduced the original image, which is called an associative memory.
For the enhancement of response time (faster response) it is effective to fasten the space charge movement in the material. We have developed a highly conjugated polyacetylene with carbazole pendant CzPA for this purpose. The device structure of ITO/CzPA/TiOPh/Au showed an enhanced mobility of CzPA as ca. 10^<-4> cm^2/Vs which is 2 orders of magnitude larger than that of polyvinylcarbazole (PVK), ca. 10^<-6> cm^2/Vs. It is also clarified that CzPA is a bipolar carrier transport material and that the electron and hole mobilities are almost the same each other.