Research on the Reliability of CFD Simulations for Space Transportation Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute of Space and Astronautical Science
Principal Investigator
FUJII Kozo  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency/ Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Department of Space Transportation Engineering, Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部・宇宙輸送工学研究系, 教授 (50209003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Toru  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency/ Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Department of Space Transportation Engineering, Associate Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部・宇宙輸送工学研究系, 助教授 (10332149)
INATANI Yoshifumi  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency/ Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Department of Space Systems Engineering, Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部・宇宙航行システム研究系, 教授 (10168403)
藤松 信義  宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙輸送研究系, 助手 (70342623)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHigh Speed Aerodynamics / Computer Simulation / Space Transportation / Computational Fluid Dynamics / Reusable Launch Vehicle / 宇宙輸送システム / 風洞試験 / 数値シミュレーション / 圧縮性流れ
Research Abstract
The reliability of CFD (Computational Fluid Dynamics) simulations for the space transportation systems have not been discussed. Clear answer for the accuracy and reliability of such simulations is required. Based on such observations, the effort to identify the reliability of the CFD method is made in this research.
There has been little experimental data available for SSTO(single stage to orbit) configurations. There are much data available for Apollo configuration and the flow fields become similar to those for the SSTO configurations. Therefore, simulations for a wide range of flow parameters were carried out for the Apollo as a base configuration although Apollo was designed as a re-entry capsule. Additional simulations were carried out for the configuration with different geometrical parameters. The results showed that conventional CFD simulations can estimate the forces and moments within 5% errors. The result also revealed the flow structures behind the non-linear force character … More istics. Whole the aerodynamic data was summarized and the database was created for the future use.
The accumulated knowledge on the CFD simulations for aircraft can be used for the estimation of reliability for TSTO (two stage to orbit), the research was focused on the simulation of high angle-of-attack flow fields and flutter analysis. It was shown that the simulations with a newly-developed compact scheme had much better resolution than the simulations with conventional schemes but still not sufficient as a design tool. Simulations for the flutter analysis showed the required time step and the location of the outer boundary location. The estimation method for such computational conditions was developed.
During the course of the research, there appeared LES/RANS(Large Eddy Simulation/Reynolds-averaged Navier Stokes simulation) hybrid method. This method is expected to become a key tool for the future CFD analysis of space transportation systems. Therefore, some of the basic flow fields were simulated and the reliability was discussed. The result showed the LES/RANS hybrid method is capable of revealing the detailed unsteady flow fields that were never captured by the conventional RANS simulations.
Wind tunnel experiment was conducted in addition to the CFD simulations above. The results were presented in the international conferences and appeared (or will appear) in the archival journals. The research, we believe, gave a good insight on the accuracy and reliability of CFD for space transportation systems. Less