A Basic Study of a Role of Visualized Informations in a Design System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIRAYAMA Susumu  Research into Artifacts, Center for Engineering, Associate Professor, 人工物工学研究センター, 助教授 (10322067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMATO Hiroyuki  Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50220421)
MASUDA Hiroshi  School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (40302757)
ANDO Hideyuki  Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助手 (60323440)
WATANABE Iwao  School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70010890)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsVisualized Information / Display-based Visualization / Extracting vortex elements / Hierarchical Visualization / Highly Accurate Visualization / Quantitative Visualization / Design Support System / Grid Computing / 可視化情報の階層化 / 可視化情報の高精度化 / 情報認識 / 行動パターン分析 / セマンティックウェブ / 比較空間 / 並列可視化 / 特徴領域の抽出 / 画像データベース
Research Abstract
Based on a consideration that the effective use of visualized information will support more efficient operation of a design system, we propose several techniques and strategies that profitable information will be able to be shown effectively and efficiently to the designers.
First, we consider techniques of extracting the characteristic feature from raw data, comparison among visualized results, several display-based techniques for a whole object to be visualized and methods of displaying numerical errors in the visualization. Second, we develop a method of extracting vortex elements from flow fields and a quantitative comparison method for visualized information using the comparison space, and extend the PEM (Pixel Exposure Method) to visualization of limiting streamlines. In additions, visualization errors in the volume rendering method and in the particle tracking method are referred about a cause of the error and the consistency of numerical solution. And then, some strategies that visualized information is transferred into design information using the proposed methods are examined. Those are a hierarchical visualization for scientific data, a highly accurate visualization and a simplification of visualized information. Moreover, we propose a strategy of visualization of distributed data in a wide area using the Grid computing.
It is expected that choice of higher accurate and more effective visualized information become easier using our methods and strategies. As a result, necessary visualized information can be obtained by on-demand request in each stage of the design. In additions, although effective utilization of visualized information strongly depends on the designer at present, the dependency may be decreased by our proposed methods and strategies.