| Project/Area Number |
13450402
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
船舶工学
| Research Institution | 東京商船大学 |
Principal Investigator |
IMAZU Hayama Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Technology, Professor, 海洋工学部, 教授 (00016958)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURAZUMI Yasuo Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Technology, Assistant, 海洋工学部, 助手 (20272726)
SHOJI Ruri Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Technology, Lecturer, 海洋工学部, 講師 (50272729)
FUJISAKA Takahiko Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Technology, Associate Professor, 海洋工学部, 助教授 (00345399)
覚前 修 東京商船大学, 商船学部, 助教授 (50334553)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | AIS / OZT / INS / Collision Avoidance / Watch keeping / Evasive Area / 避航領域 / 船舶自動識別装置 / 海上ネットワーク / 船舶交通 / 管制 |
| Research Abstract |
There are several differences between tardets information obtained by Radar (ARPA). Automatic Identification System (AIS) and sight of the Officer of the Watch (OOW). for instance an effect range. a sort of information and a frequency of collecting information. For use these information for the safety of navigation. it will be necessary to check and integrate these information one after another. New presentation method that target positions obtained by AIS and/or ARPA were superimposed on the picture image of scenery has been introduced to support identification of the source information and integration of these targets information effectively. The algorithm includes a risk assessment and the generation of appropriate area for own ship action. called the Obstacle Zone by Target (OZT) has been introduced to aid decision making for collision avoidance in congested water. And the evasive area getting by trace of OZT has been introduced to try grasp of the standard for collision avoidance action by the expert OOW.