Research on Numerical, Experimental and Method on Nonlinear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Shigeru  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20093437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NTANIZAWA Katsuji  National Maritime Research Institute, Head of the Group, 耐航・復元性能研究グループ, 研究グループ長
MINOURA Munehiko  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30294044)
TAKAGI Ken  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90183433)
KIHARA Hajime  National Defense Academy, Lecturer, 機械システム工学科, 助手
NOZAWA Kazuo  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (10304023)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsParticle Method / Strong Nonlinearity / Hydrodynamic Wave Force / Pressure / Time-Space Mean Value / Impulse / Large Amplitude Motion of Floating Body / Deck Wetness / Impulsive Force / 強非線形 / 浮体の大振動幅動揺
Research Abstract
The following is research conclusions in three-year research period.
1.The effectiveness of MPS method is shown by comparison between experiments and calculations. We ourselves confirmed with experiments that MPS method can explain strong nonlinear impulsive phenomena, for example slamming and deck wetness.
2.MPS method needs the enormously computational times. To solve this difficulty, we have developed two subjects. The first one is that for dividing calculation fluid field a wave absorbing system equipped with at a boundary of a calculation fluid field is developed. The second one is that to reduce computation times, w e completed parallel computational scheme. As a result we can make a new system that refraction waves are not in calculation fluid field.
3.We expand the MPS computer code to 3-dimensional program, therefore we can make 3 dimensional nonlinear phenomena clear.
4.By using it, we can calculate hydrodynamic force acting on ships with advance velocity. We showed some numerical examples on subjects. Although until now we've not been able to calculate porpoising phenomenon, with this MPS method we can calculate the phenomena.
5.When we calculate hydrodynamic force acting on obstacles, the results have an unreasonable high frequency fluctuation. To decrease this fluctuation we introduced an auxiliary equation. As a result, the fluctuation can be reduced. We can open the new perspective to calculate nonlinear hydrodynamic forces acting on a body with high accuracy.
6.To distribute the MPS method including our new developed results, we submitted papers, attended the international and domestic conferences and discussed on it. From all over the world we got discussions, questions on the new method.