Numerical simulation of fatigue crack growth in steel structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSADA Masahiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学研究院, 教授 (30188817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOH Koji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学研究院, 助教授 (60274487)
丹羽 敏男  九州大学, 工学研究院, 講師 (10208267)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFatigue / S-N curves / Fatigue crack growth curves / In-service loading / Numerical simulation of crack growth / Corrosion fatigue / Estimation of the stress distribution alone plate thickness direction / Fatigue crack initiation / 疲労き裂 / 大型溶接構造物 / 疲労寿命 / 残留応用 / 面内ガセット継手 / 板厚方向応力分布簡易推定 / き裂形状変化予測
Research Abstract
In order to recover the insufficient ability of S-N curves for the evaluation of fatigue strength in the welded built-up steel structures, e.g.ship, offshore structures and bridges, a new fatigue strength evaluation procedure based on the numerical simulation of the, fatigue crack growth(initiation and propagation) is developed by this research project.
Detailed project items are as follows
1.An algorithm to perform the numerical simulation of the fatigue crack growth is proposed.
2.An numerical model for the fatigue crack initiation from the sound(zero defect) stress concentration field is constructed by considering the dislocation theory.
3.Some numerical simulations are performed and the results are compared with the experimental results in order to verify the algorithm.
4.An algorithm for the corrosion fatigue is proposed.
5.The conventional estimation method of stress distributions in the plate thickness is proposed.
Calculation results of the FE analysis by shell type element is the input data of this method.