A Study on Long-term Stability of CO2 Geological Sequestration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Kozo  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60322038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤永 好宣  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (40010988)
藤田 和男  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40272398)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCarbon Dioxide / Global Warming / Geological Sequestration / 二酸化炭素問題
Research Abstract
The increase in discharge of carbon dioxide is considered as a factor of global warming, and various sequestration technologies are studied. However, the long-term behavior of carbon dioxide is not well understood. The carbon dioxide injected into underground aquifer is stabilized as a gaseous phase, a liquid phase, or a solid phase. The carbon dioxide dissolved in the liquid phase spreads by convection-dispersion phenomena in the aquifer. It is necessary to evaluate the influence of pore-level heterogeneity on the flow behavior. In this research, the experiment using sandstone, carbonate rock, and a pack of glass bead was conducted. A convection-dispersion (CDE) model and the Coats-Smith model were adopted as a flow model, and matching with an experiment result was performed. Application of ODE was successful for a pack of glass bead and sandstone. Moreover, it has been confirmed that the dispersion coefficient was proportional to the flow velocity regardless of the kind of sample. On the other hand, application of CDE was not successful for the dolomite. This is because the secondary pore and the pore-level heterogeneity. When the Coats-Smith model reflecting the heterogeneity was applied, the good matching result was obtained. A large amount of stagnation portion exists in the sample, and it turned out that the rock which has the pore-level heterogeneity may have a large dispersion coefficient compared with the rock and the glass bead without such heterogeneity. When using flow simulators which models dispersion by ODE, using the dispersion coefficient obtained from the Coats-Smith model may result in erroneous predictions. To obtain acceptable-prediction results, it is. necessary to set up an apparent coefficient that is larger than the actual