Development of fracture sealing technique in deep underground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kenji  Kyoto Univ., Grad School of Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80314227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITO Yoshitada  Kyoto Univ., Grad School of Eng., Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (40229753)
NIINAE Matsuyoshi  Kyoto Univ., Grad School of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50228128)
SUGANO Tsuvoshi  Kyoto Univ., Grad School of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60026151)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsjointed rock mass / dynamic grouting / cross-hole hydraulic test / deep underground / grouting effect / 深部地下水環境 / シーリング / 低透水性岩盤 / 微小亀裂 / グラウト注入メカニズム / 人工亀裂模型
Research Abstract
This study suggests an efficient sealing system for low permeable rock mass, which is one of the most important required technologies for the geological disposal of high-level radioactive waste. The following three subjects are mainly discussed in this study ;
(1)Prediction method of geological condition in deep underground.
(2)Evaluation method of hydro-geological structure in deep underground.
(3)Effective and efficient grouting technique for low-permeable rock mass in deep underground.
For the subject (1), The geostatistical prediction and evaluation method of geological condition is developed on the\basis of the new data acquirement technique such as intelligent TBM, reflection tomography, etc. For the subject (2), a new imaging method for hydro-geological structure in rock mass is developed in order to detect heterogeneous groundwater flow path, which strongly governs the hydraulic behavior of EDZ (excavation disturbed zone) around rock caverns, using the data from cross-hole hydraulic … More test. For the subject (3), several laboratory and field tests on dynamic, grouting were carried out in, order to grasp the effect of dynamic grouting. A theoretical model to explain the mechanism of grout penetration is proposed for evaluating the effect of dynamic grouting and determining the optimum specifications. Furthermore, the results of these tests are analyzed using the proposed theoretical model, and then the applicability of the proposed model is sufficiently verified and the effect of dynamic injection is evaluated quantitatively.
Thus, a rational fracture sealing' system for low-permeable rock mass, which allows us to evaluate heterogeneous groundwater flow paths sufficiently and then to seal them sufficiently, is constructed on the basis of the above-mentioned examination. This system is expected to contribute to the research. and development of flow barrier system of HLW repository, and the realization of high-pressure gas storage caverns such as LPG storage cavern, CAES G/T, etc. Less