Research on the formation of new functional materials from rice husk fired power pilot plant ashes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Atsushi  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor (70200649)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsrice husk ash / silica / cristobalite / zeolite / imogolite / environment / モゴライト / 米籾穀灰 / 水熱処理 / 水熱合成
Research Abstract
Power generation plants operated by burning rice husk has already worked in two or more countries, such as Thailand, and can be expected as one of the future biomass energy, however, the processing of a lot of combustion ashes discharged from there has been a serious problem. Characterization of the ashes was performed for the purpose of advanced use and the formation of a new material by using these rice husk ashes as a starting material. Consequently, the ashes was composed by cristobalite of high crystallinity beyond purity 92wt%. Since dissolution speed of a cristobalite is quicker than silica gel and quartz, it turns out that it has the performance high as silica fertilizer. The cristobalite of high crystalline and high purity to which carbon hardly remains was obtained by heat-treating on suitable conditions by using these rice husk ashes as starting materials. By processing the rice husk ashes reacted with sodium hydroxide solution, and carrying out hydrothermal treatment, various kinds of high functional materials as a FAU (faujasite) and a LTA type zeolites, and the fiberous crystal of an imogolite. The obtained zeolite samples show have equivalent crystallinity, ion exchange ability and micropore volumes comparing with the commercial same type zeolites. As the rice husk ashes sample used by this research have the character which is a high purity silicic acid materials. Moreover, the obtained imogolite showed high adsorption nature not only cations such as copper, cadmium, and lead ion, but anion as chromium acid ion, and arsenic acid ion. These obtained materials are effective on environmental purification, etc.