| Project/Area Number |
13460003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Breeding science
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
KOWYAMA Yasuo Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (80024579)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUCHIYA Tohru Mie University, Life Science Research Center, Associate Professor, 生命科学研究支援センター, 助教授 (30293806)
KAKEDA Katsuyuki Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (50221867)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | ipomoea trifida / self-incompatibility / genome analysis / molecular genetics / S-locus / 遺伝子地図 / BACライブラリー |
| Research Abstract |
Self-incompatibility (SI) in flowering plants is an elaborate genetic system that prevents self-fertilization and thereby promotes out-crossing to maintain generic diversity within a species. In a plant family, Convolvulaceae, several species of the genus ipomoea possess a sporophytic type of SI that causes a complete failure of pollen germination on the stigma surface after self-pollination. The SI system of Ipomoea is regulated by a single multiallelic locus called the S-locus. To identify the S-locus genes in Ipomoea, we used a positional cloning strategy based on a fine linkage map of DNA markers. Several genomic clones covering the S-locus were screened from bacterial artificial chromosome (BAC), λ and fosmid libraries that were constructed in the present study. Using the terminal end sequences of these clones, the S-locus region was further delimited within 0.6 cM, spanning ca. 300kb. Remarkable suppression of genetic recombination was detected in the S-locus region. From sequence analysis of the 313-kp region, 43 open reading frames (ORFs), many repetitive sequences and 5 transposable elements were predicted. Northern blot analysis of mRNAs isolated from reproductive and vegetative organs showed that five and four genes were specifically expressed in the stigma and anther-pollen, respectively. The present study made clear that these reproductive specific genes showed no homologies with the SI genes reported to date from other plants and suggests that a unique molecular mechanism is involved in the SI system of Convolvulaceae family.