Studies about the improvement of soybean storage lipids by using the combination of induced mutation and gene transfer techniques.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Yutaka  Saga Univ., Fac. Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30039341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANAI Toyoaki  Saga Univ., Fac. Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70261774)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssoybean / storage lipid / fatty acid desaturase / mutant / gene transfer / 脂肪酸 / 遺伝子組換え / 不飽和化酵素 / DGAT
Research Abstract
In this study, we have attempted to develop a novel soybean germplasm which equips with both modified fatty acid composition and high oil productivity, and have obtained following results by using the combination
1. The corresponding genes were identified in several high oleic acid mutants, and two of them (KK21 and M23) were clarified that mutations occurred at GmFAD2-I locus which encodes a microsomal ω-6 fatty acid desaturase. In addition, J18 and M5 of low linolenic acid mutants have mutations in GmFAD3-1a, and the corresponding gene of M24 is also clarified that the mutation occurs at another GmFAD3-1b locus, which encode microsomal ω-3 fatty acid desaturase genes.
2. We found that the addition of 20mM pyroglutamic acid to culture meda drastically improved the embryogenesis efficiency from soybean immature embryo and the addition of 0.2% polypeptone S was also effective for the embryo growth. Furthermore, we have developed three transgenic soybean lines of Japanese cultivar, Kyushu 126, by introducing EGFP gene under those conditions.
3. We have successfully developed the transgenic rice with GmFAD3-1a gene which have improved the α- linolenic acid content of seeds over 10-fold higher than that of non-transgenic rice, have developed a novel RNAi vector for plant transformation, and it was clarified that these techniques were effective for the improvement of the soybean lipid using the transgenic technology.
4. It has successfully cloned the genes (cDNA and genomic DNA) encoding diacylglycerol acyl transferase (DGAT) which could control the lipig composition (TAG/DAG ratio) and oil yield.