| Project/Area Number |
13460007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
作物学
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KOKUBUN Makio Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agr.Sci., Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40323084)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Teiji Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agr.Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (70155844)
KUJIRA Yukio Kanazawa University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20126577)
IKEDA Takeshi Niigata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40005658)
NAKAJIMA Takayuki Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agr.Sci., Research associate, 大学院・農学研究科, 教務職員 (80241553)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Legume crops / Soybean / Plant hormone / Cytokinin / IAA / ABA / Figaron / Gypsum / 花器脱落 / 着莢率 |
| Research Abstract |
Physiological mechanisms controlling sink abortion in legume crops were analyzed. 1. Intra-raceme variation in pod-set probability and cytokinin content was investigated. The amount of cytokinins in racemes that were identified by GC-MS and enzyme immunoassay peaked one to two weeks after the first flowering on a raceme, when pod development was initiated. Within individual racemes, the total amount of cytokinins were greater at more basal floral positions, as the probability of pod set. Thus, pod-set probability was significantly associated with the cytokinin contents at different floral positions within individual racemes. 2. Effects of organic materials and gypsum on root formation and cytokinin production in the root system were analyzed. A continuous application of gypsum enhances expansion of root system and nodule formation in soybean. Contents of isopentenyl-adenin in the root exudate tended to be higher in the plants which were applied gypsum and organic materials. 3. Effects of a growth regulator, figaron, on pod formation of legume crops were studied. Figaron application on racemes increased grain yield of soybeen and peanut, mainly due to enhancing abscission of lately opened flowers. The same effects were not observed in aduki bean. These results indicate that development of opened flowers is regulated by hormones, particularly by cytokinins, and that rhizosphere is an important factor affecting the production capacity of cytokinins in the root.