A Study on the new planning method responding to the changes of preferences of activity in nature park
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Akio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agriculture and Agricultural Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50012042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Ryohei  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agriculture and Agricultural Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (40272439)
下村 彰男  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20187488)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNature Dark / National park (NP) / Activity of nature experience / Nature guide / NPO / 利用実態 / 利用者志向 / 利用指導プログラム / 観光ボランティア
Research Abstract
According to the changes of people's preferences to natural scenic area, the role of the natural park has been changing. Especially the role as the place to experience the nature or learn about environment management has become more important. Besides, it has been recognized various problems of the natural park system in Japan, for instance "over-use" as the capacity problem. Consequently it is required to revise the system of natural park based on the new way of thinking about the conservation and use.
From these background, we paid notice to the promoting the nature experience in national park. We watched the exiting conditions of the policy for the use of national park, then clarified their problems and discussed the ideas for its solution. This study is a case study based on reports of three sites of national park in Hokkaido, Shiretoko NP, Akan NP, and Kushirositsugen NP. On the each site, the following points were investigated, 1. The profile and problem of the existing region which includes each NP regarding tourism and use of the NP, 2. The actor of nature experience guide, 3.The relationship between administration and NPO and individuals. 4. Administrative plans for nature conservation or tourism or city planning.
As a result, it was revealed that the major problem is a week relation between the activities of nature guide and the management plan of national parks, and it is difficult to execute effective and systematic action. From this point of view, the following measures are seems to be available, 1. Effective provision of information, 2.Planning responding to the features of tourists, 3.Upgrade of various facilities for park use.