Study of resistance against crawn gall disease of rose.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Hirokazu  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20183585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGEYAMA Koji  River Basin Research Center, Professor, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (50224366)
MATSUMOTO Shogo  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90241489)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCrown gall diseases / Rose / Resistance / Scanning electron microscope / Acetosyringone / Callusing activity / IAA / Zeatin / Agrobacterium tumefaciens / 抵抗性台木 / Acetosyringone / 多糖類
Research Abstract
1)It was observed the adhesion process between Agrobacterium and plant cell of resistant and susceptible roses by using SEM. The fiber-shaped structure which expanded from Agrobacterium was involved in the adhesion to the plant body. In resistant roses, the granule-shaped material of the plant origin was observed on the surface of the plant cell, and granule-shaped material obstructed adhesion to the plant cell and un-movement of Agrobacterium. The fiber-shaped structure which expanded from Agrobacterium was connected with the granule-shaped material, much granule-shaped materials in resistant roses inhibited adhesion of Agrobacterium to the plant cell.
2) From the results on the response to IAA and Zeatin in resistant and susceptible roses, the resistance of crown gall disease had not relation with a response to the plant hormone.
3)Sinapic acid, it was a, kind of acetosyringone, had not relation with the resistance of 'PEKcougel'.