Functions of water channel in the growth and development of horticultural crops.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionNagoya University, Graduation School of Bioagricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
SHIRATAKE Katsuhiro  Nagoya University, Graduation School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (90303586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAESHIMA Masayoshi  Nagoya University, Graduation School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (80181577)
YAMAKI Shohei  Nagoya University, Graduation School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (70210341)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordswater channel / aquaporin / water transport / horticultural crop / plant growth / plasma membrane / vacuolar membrane / tonoplast / セイヨウナシ / ダイコン / アサガオ / リン酸化 / ストレス応答 / 果実生長 / 開花 / 水輪送活性 / 水チャンネル / 細胞肥大
Research Abstract
1, Water Channel in Fruit
(1)Protein level of tonoplast water channel (TIP) of pear was high in young fruit, on the other hand, that of TIP and plasma membrane water channel (PIP) of grape berry was the almost constant during development. This suggests that water channel a play role in water regulation rather than fruit development.
(2)Gene expression of TIP was high in young pear fruit, but that of PIP showed almost constant level during development. Gene expressions of TIP and PIP in fruit was especially higher than those in other organs, suggesting the importance of water channel in fruit.
(3)Phosphorylation of PIP2 was determined using the antibody which could recognize only phosphorylated PIP2. PIP2 was de-phospholylared by salt and osmotic stresses and also in the fruit in day time.
2, Water Channel in Radish
(1)Protein and gene expressions of TIP and PIP were high in developing tissue or vascular tissue, such as central cylinder in young root and hypocotyl, and bundle sheath in petiole. This meets physiological function.
(2)Water transport of the membrane from yeast expressed each TIP or PIP was measured. TIP and PIP2 transported water. On the other hand, PIPI did not transport water and it might play a role other than water transport.
(3)By the treatment of osmotic stress or plant hormone to radish seedling, mRNA and protein levels of TIP and PIPL did not change, but those of PIP2 did. These results show that TIP and PIP are housekeeping type and PIP2 is environmentally inducible one.
(4)The epidermis cells of hypocotyl and the parenchyma cells of taproot of radish were expressed water channels at high levels and their water transport activities were also high (300-500 mm/sec).