Cloning of genes preferentially expressed in early stage of parthenocarpic and pollinated fruit and stabilization of fruit set
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAKI Shohei  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOAGRICULTURAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (70210341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRATAKE Katsuhiro  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOAGRICULTURAL SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (90303586)
MORI Hitoshi  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOAGRICULTURAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (20220014)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordscDNA library / cDNA cloning / pollination / fruit set / eggplant / sweet pepper / subtraction / parthenocarpy / オーキシン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to make clear the genes preferentially relating to parthenocarpy and fruit setting for its stabilization.
It was obserbed using fluorescence microscopy that pollen tube elongated after pollination of eggplant flower and the tip reached the ovules in ovary within 1.5 to 2 days after pollination. Therefore, three experimental conditions of pollination, unpollination, and unpollination + auxin treatments were set after emasculation on the flower opening. And RNAs from each sample were extracted after 2 or 3 days growth. Regarding the expression on 2 days after pollination, subtracted cDNA library was prepared by the subtraction between pollinated and unpollinated fruit. We picked up randumly 384 cDNA clones and spotted them on the membrane for macroarray assay. Thirty two candidates of cDNA clones for genes expressed higher in pollinated fruit than unpollinated one were selected and used as probes for Nothern blot analysis. Eleven of these 32 cDNA clones show … More ed that hybridization signals with mRNA from pollinated fruit were stronger ttian that from unpollinated fruit. mRKAs of three genes having similarity to P450, Unknown protein, and Hypothetical protein were specifically expressed in both pollinated and auxin treated fruit from 2 to 4 days after anthesis and then reduced rapidly. On the other hand, regarding the expression on 3 days after pollination, there were 10 cDNA clones expressed preferentially, in which histone, carleticulin, polyphenol oxidase, cell wall structural protein, cell division relating protein, molecular chaperon were contained. However, almost all mRNAs continued to be expressed clearly ever after 3 days. Thus, it was suggested that the 3 genes expressed on 2 days related to the initiation of fruit set.
In sweet pepper fruit, also, 7 EST genes preferentially expressed in pollinated fruit on 2 days after pollination were isolated using the same way to eggplant fruit. Embryomic flower 2, which functions the regulation of flowering, was prominently expressed by pollination. Less