Unique segregation of the trait of astringency-loss in a Chinese PCNA cultivar and its molecular biology for tannin accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YONEMORI Keizo  YONEMORI,Keizo, 農学研究科, 教授 (10111949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Akihiko  NIFTS, Dept. of grape and persimmon, Senior Reseacher, 果樹研究所・ブドウ・カキ研究部, 主任研究官 (30355440)
TAO Ryutaro  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Agr., Assoc. Prof., 農学研究科, 助教授 (10211997)
YAMADA Masahiko  NIFTS, Dept. of grape and persimmon, Head of Reseacher, 果樹研究所・ブドウ・カキ研究部, 研究室長 (00355439)
KANZAKI Shinya  Kinki Univ., Fac. of Agr., Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (20330243)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspersimmon / Luo Tian Tian Shi / PCNA / trait of astringency / tannin biosynthesis / gene expression / タンニン
Research Abstract
So far, it was thought that no non-astringent-type persimmons exist in China. However, a pollination constant non-astringent (PCNA) persimmon was recently found in Lou Tian Tian province of China, and this PCNA-type cultivar, 'Luo Tian Tian Shi', have showed very unique trait for astringency. When 'Luo Tian Tian Shi' was crossed wish a Japanese PCNA cultivar, several offspring bore astringent fruits.
In order to confirm this phenomenon, tannin cell size that is a good index to distinguish PCNA from non-PCNA was determined. As the result, we were able to confirm that non-PCNA offsping by a cross between 'Luo Tian Tian Shi' and a Japanese PCNA cultivar were yielded wish a relatively high rate in the offspring.
We also clarified that the chemical properties of tannins in the fruit is quite different between 'Luo Tian Tian Shi' and Japanese PCNA cultivars. Tannins from 'Luo Tian Tian Shi' showed higher molecular weight and faster coagulation reaction with acetaldehyde than in Japanese PCNA cultivars. The chemical properties of tannins of 'Luo Tian Tian Shi' were resemble to those of non-PCNA cultivars.
Furthermore, gene expressions involved in flavonoid biosynthesis, which is the first step for tannin biosynthesis, were also different between 'Luo Tian Tian Shi' and Japanese PCNA cultivars.
As a conclusion, we could demonstrated a unique trait of astringency in 'Luo Tian Tian Shi', which was thought to be due to a difference of gene expressions involved in flavonoid biosynthesis.