| Project/Area Number |
13460017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
園芸・造園学
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture (2002-2003) Osaka Prefecture University (2001) |
Principal Investigator |
IMANISHI Hideo Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20081549)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INAMOTO Katsuhiko Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (50223235)
MISHIMA Mutuo Hyo-on Laboratories Incorporated, fResearch Section, Manager, 課長(研究)
KOIKE Yasuhiko Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (80266882)
DOI Motoaki Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40164090)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | long term storage at -1.5 to -2.0℃ / freezing tolerance / difference among hybrid groups / hardening at low temperatures / CA storage / lily bulbs / Estimated median lethal temperature (LT50) / cut flower quality / 貯蔵温度 / 切り花品質 / 葉の障害発生 / 順化 / 氷結点 / 長期氷温貯蔵 / ハードニング |
| Research Abstract |
Changes in freezing tolerance of lily bulbs were examined during storage at -2℃ for long term using cultivars belong to 4 hybrid groups. Estimated median lethal temperature (LT50) of shoots became higher with increasing storage period of bulbs at -2℃ in 'Le Reve', 'Hinomoto' and 'Connecticut King'. In 'Turandot', estimated LT50 was almost constant. But estimated LT50 in 'Connecticut King' and 'Turandot' was still low after 10 months storage of bulbs at -2℃. All bulbs of these 2 cultivars were alive, while some bulbs of other 2 cultivars were already dead after 10 months storage at -2℃. These results indicate that freezing tolerance of shoots tended to decline with prolonged storage at -2℃. The number of flowers decreased and aborted or blind flowers and necrosis of tips of leaves were observed when bulbs of 'Casa Blanca' were planted after the storage at -1.5℃ or -2.0℃ for more than 7 months. On the other hand, such injury was not observed in bulbs of 'Ceb Dazzle' even if they were planted after the storage for 11 months. When bulbs of 'Casa Blanca' were hardened at 1℃ for 4 to 8 weeks or at 12℃ for 8 weeks followed by 1℃ for 8 weeks before moving to long term storage at -1.5℃ or -2.0℃, sugar contents of scales and stems increased. Cut flowers with high quality were obtained when they were grown in a glasshouse maintained at minimum temperature of 15℃. Stems elongated and sugar content of stems decreased when bulbs were hardened at 1℃ for more than 12 weeks and dead stems were observed after the long term storage. When lily bulbs of 3 hybrid groups were stored at -1.5℃ for 9 months under ambient atmosphere conditions or a controlled atmosphere condition (CA) kept at low oxygen concentration of 2-3%, only bulbs of 'Connecticut King' stored at CA condition resulted in higher flowering percentage and improved cut flower quality.