Variations in Pheromones and Host-Preference in Relation to Speciation in Crambid Moths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
TATSUKI Sadahiro  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life sciences, Professor (40163480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Yukio  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, Grad. School Agric. Life Sci., Associate Professor (60125987)
HOSHIZAKI Sugihiko  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, Grad.School Agric.Life Sci., assistant (10270894)
TSUCHIDA Koji  Gifu Univ., Fac.Agric., Associate Professor (00252122)
YOSHIYASU Yutaka  Kyoto Pref.Univ., Fac.Agric., Associate Professor (90038315)
HONDA Hiroshi  Inst.Agric.Forest., Univ.Tsukuba, Associate Professor (90126160)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCrambidae / pheromone / mating behavior / host preference / geographic variation / intra-populational variation / speciation / メイガ科 / 性フェロモン
Research Abstract
Ostrinia scapulalis : (1) The mechanism of the polymorphism in isomeric ratios of the sex pheromone components within this species was investigated. It was found that in the biosynthetic route the isomeric ratio was regulated at the step of reduction from the fatty acid precursor to the corresponding alcohol precursor. (2) Phylogenetic relationship among O. scapulalis and its two sibling species, O. nubilalis and O. orientalis, was examined by comparing mitochondrial COII gene sequences. The three haplotypes obtained were quite similar and also overlapped among species, indicating the phylogenetically close relationship of these three species.
Cnaphalocrocis medinalis : Remarkable geographic variations in the female sex pheromone have so far been found for Japanese, Indian and Philippine populations. In Vietnam and the Southernmost China, located in the suspected area in which primary populations emigrating to Japan can occur all the year round, the type of male responsiveness to sex pheromone was tested by using the three synthetic blends. As a result, only the Japanese blend could attract male moths in these regions. This may support the current hypothesis on the origin of populations immigrating to Japan. In addition, in the same test conducted in the Philippines, also the Japanese blend only attracted males, while the Philippine blend did not.
Chilo suppressalis : (1) Seasonal prevalence of the water-oats strain (W) and the rice strain (R), was examined by means of pheromone traps. In the overwintering generation, W moths found much earlier than R, suggesting the differences in diapause intensity and/or effective cumulative temperature for pupation between the strains. (2) The possibility whether the two strains could be distinguished by mitochondrial gene sequences was investigated. However, monophyly of each strain could not be shown by the sequences of COI gene. Multiple origin for the development of R as the propagation of rice culture is possible.