Molecular analysis of virulence and avirulence in Xanthomonas orizae pv.oryzae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionHiroshima Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OK Takashi  HIROSHIMA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF BIORESOURCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (50201992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUGE Seiji  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE, LECTURER, 大学院・農学研究科, 講師 (10254319)
TSUNO Kazunori  MIYAZAKI UNIVRSITY, FACULTY OF AGRIGUSTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (50207429)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsXanthomonas oryzae pv.oryzae / hrp / virulence gene / avirulence gene / Type III secretion system / secretion protein / molecular biology / hrpXo / 変異 / Xanthomonas oryzae / 発現培地 / 発現機構
Research Abstract
Same as other Gram-negative plant-pathogenic bacteria clustered hrp genes encoding components of the type III secretion system are indispensable for pathogenicity of Xanthomonas oryzae pv.oryzae, a causal agent of bacterial leaf blight of rice. We investigated a structure of the hrp gene cluster in X.oryzae pv.oryzae by sequence analysis. Comparative studies between two Japanese strains of X.oryzae pv.oryzae (N7501: Japanese race 2 and T7174: Japanese race 1) revealed that the hrp gene cluster was equivalent in both the stractural arrangement and the nucleotide sequence of each gene involved, and that ORFs located in the interspace region between hpaB and hrpF were quite different from those of the other xanthomonads. In general, expression of hrp genes is known to be induced only in plants and some specific synthetic media. We have succeeded in constructing a hrp-inducing medium for X.oryzae pv.oryzae, named XOM2, containing xylose as a sole sugar source. Using this medium, we identified three HrpXo-dependent type III secretory proteins ; HrpE1,HrpF and Hpa1, and a HrpXo-dependent type II secretory protein ; cysteine protease homolog from strain T7174R. Also, to clarify race differentiation of the bacterium based on the molecular structure, regions specific to races in the X.oryzae pv.oryzae genome were analyzed. Sequence analysis revealed that a chromosomal region specific to Japanese race 3 (strain T7133) contained insertion sequences, IS transposase genes and avrBs3 homologs. These sequences might be involved in the race differentiation of Xoryzae pv.oryzae.