The molecular breeding of the silkworm which make silk protein of different insect and the production of new fiber.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAKI Masao  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (70135169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIURA Zenta  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (10224403)
SHIOMI Kunihiro  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 繊維学部, 助手 (70324241)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMolecular breeding / Silkworm / Spider / Transposone / Silk fibroin / トランスポゾン / 遺伝子ターゲッティング / バキュロウイルス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to breed silkworms which spin silk of different insect species by genetic engineering and to construct system of more efficient breeding. For first two years, we have tried to creat the silkworm which spin spider silk using a baculovirus which does not kill silkworms as a transfer vector. However, we can make no transgenic silkworm by this method though we have experimented using many silkworms. Then, using system of piggyBac which was a DNA type transposon, we have done the germline transfer experiment of a gene of the spider silk, flagelliform silk, to chromosome DNA of silkworm. The flagelliform silk has a high stretchiness, and expands to the length of 3 times. Because a spider is eating meat, the mass breeding is difficult. A spider spins several kinds of silk. It is difficult for the spider to spin only the flagelliform silk. Then we thought that it is significant to make a silkworm which produces flagelliform silk. We have transferred the incomplete piggyBac, in which flagelliform silk gene was incorporated, into genome DNA of a silkworm, and we confirmed that the expressed flagelliform silk protein was included in a cocoon. The flagelliform silk gene which transferred into genome DNA of a silkworm can be maintained stably. However, the content of flagelliform silk protein in a cocoon made by the recombinant silkworm was only one or two% of total cocoon protein mass. a coming theme is to raise the ratio of the spider thread which the silkworm makes.