DEVELOPMENT OF NEW SYSTEM FOR EFFICIENCY UTILIZATION AND PREZERVATION ON THE GENETIC RESOURCES IN THE SILKWORM BOMBYX MORI.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
BANNO Yutaka  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (50192711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Hiroshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (10038268)
KAWAGUCHI Yutaka  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (80038306)
KUSAKABE Takahiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (30253595)
TAKEMURA Yoko  Institute of Sericultue, 蚕業技術研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBombyx mori / gene / DNA repository / Sperm repository / genetic resources / mutant / artificial insemination / 文献情報 / DNA / 生殖質
Research Abstract
We have constructed three repository systems to get more efficiency utilization and preservation for the genetic resources of the domesticated silkworm, Bombyx mori.
1.DNA repository for more efficiency utilization.
DNA repository of about 450 strains, maintained at Kyushu University, was developed in this study. One unit of repository consists of 10 individuals of each strain. Researchers can get genetic information of the DNA without rearing of the individuals. Researchers in home and abroad already started utilization of this system, and gained good academic results.
2.Sperm repository for convenience preservation.
It is needed every year rearing in all strains of B.mori for preservation of genetic resources. Dr.Takemura (our member) has developed artificial insemination with frozen sperm. About 30 strains sperm repository were constructed.
3.Reference repository for all researchers.
We published one pamphlet a guide to the silkworm mutants 2005- gene name and gene symbol-. It includes information of all most silkworm mutants reported by 2004. It is described about gene name, gene symbol, phenotype, reference.