The Molecular Mechanism of the Cellular Transport of Carotenoids in the silkworm, Bombyx mori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Kozo  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Radiological Protection, Senior Researcher, 放射能管理室, 主任研究官 (40231435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10038268)
MORIBAYASHI Atsuko  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Medical Entomology, Senior Researcher, 昆虫医科学部, 主任研究官 (20072944)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCarotenoid Binding Protein / Lipophorin / Lipid Transport / StAR / Insect / Silkworm / Yellow Hemolymph / Mutants / LTP / カロチノイド / 昆虫 / 脂質輸送
Research Abstract
Fundamental aspects of carotenoid absorption are largely unknown, such as luminal and intracellular factors related to absorb and transport of carotenoid. Carotenoid transport mutants offer unique research tools for studying lipid specific transporter in insects. In the +^Y gene, the transport of the other lipids except carotenoid is normal, only the transfer of lutein is affected. The amount of carotenoids transported to the hemolymph was 100-fold greater in the wild type than in mutants. A carotenoid binding protein (CBP) has been isolated, from Bombyx mori larvae. Immunoblotting analysis and immunocytochemistry confirmed the presence of CBP in larvae with the dominant Y gene only. Immunocytochemistry also verified the localization of CBP in the brush border of the midgut epithelial cells, indicating that CBP might be involved in absorption and transport of carotenoid in the epithelial cell. RFLP mapping analysis shows almost certainly that Y gene encode CBP. In both Y and +^Y mutants, CBP gene and CBP mRNA were found by Southern and Northern hybridization. The difference of sequences of CBP cDNA from Y and +^Y strains was not found. It is not clear why +^Y strain can not make CBP. +^Y might have a mutation on the regulatory region related to CBP expression.